Ochre Bracket

Common Name: Ochre Bracket.

Scientific Name: Trametes Ochracea.

What to look for?  Layers of brownish-white, seashell-shaped mushrooms atop a decaying tree trunk. Individual Ochre Brackets are semicircular or shell shaped. The upper surface is finely downy or hairy. Multiple Ochre Brackets layer to form a rosette on the tops of stumps. The upper surface comprises concentric zones of various shades of brown, ochre and orange. The underside is creamy ochre.

Where can they be found at Carillon Stonegate Pond? The Ochre Bracket may be seen growing sporadically throughout the forest district and our woodlands – especially during the early fall.

How big are they? The Ochre Bracket grows up to five (5) inches or more in diameter.

Where do they grow and thrive? The Ochre Bracket grows on standing and fallen dead wood of deciduous trees such as beeches and oaks across much of the eastern U. S. and Canada. These mushrooms often appear after wet spells.

When do they bloom? The Ochre Bracket is found year round but is visually best in autumn and winter.

Do birds, insects or other wildlife associate with this plant? No.

Interesting Facts About the Ochre Bracket:

  • The genus name - Trametes - comes from the prefix “tram” meaning thin - implying that fruit-bodies of the Ochre Bracket are thin.

  • The specific epithet – ochracea - refers to the typically ochre coloring of the upper surface of the fruit-bodies.

For more information on the Ochre Bracket and sources of information used in this blog (these are several of the sources that I am using to learn as I blog), please visit First Nature and the Ultimate Mushroom Guide.

The Carillon at Stonegate community is very fortunate to have a variety of wetland, forest and prairie environments conducive to a variety of birds and other wildlife, insects and plants. Our community and the Kane County Forest Preserve do an exceptional job in maintaining this natural environment – both for the benefit of the birds and wildlife and for our residents to enjoy.

 

Take a hike and see what you can find – and identify!